Monday, October 25, 2010

Moss and other things.

 I was watching the show this mid morning while scribbling and trying to remember what it is have to do(Seems to be a recurring thought with no definitive answer) well anyways I enjoy The IT Crowd. It's a very good show its funny and Moss played by Richard Ayoda is the bee knees on that show. So watch the IT Crowd if you get the IFC channel(they have great reruns of old shows I guess they're making less of an emphasis on films but ehe so be it) or get it on DVD cuz its funny.

This second scrib has nothing to do with the show The IT Crowd a morning ritual for me is just to draw I guess and this came out.

Pencils Below

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Crash Years

Traffic was late but  that didn't stop me from drawing that Galactus fellow. Not Sure why I like the FF but I do and I don't think I've ever really drawn the intergalactic planet eater before so yeah there's that.

I also drew a monkey today because they're awesome and if it's true that we've evolved from them, well peeps we're awesome too. :-]

Pencils of theses little doohickeys on the Bottom After the cut. So Check It.

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Vapid Somethings


I don't think anyone is harder on themselves as I am, not that my demeanor would show it but in my head I have these things I want to be able to meet and haven't.


Progress is something I can only really assume I'm making after some time has passed and I look at whatever gibberish I've written, drawn or etched on paper. Or I dunno sometimes I think maybe I know nothing and am just wasting time till I find something else worth while. Is any of this worthwhile? I'd say no I hate most of it but I detest some of it but I hope to find a gem in all this garbage.
I don't know what the hell it is I do and am ok with that I think.  Heck is everything some kinda inside joke or self deprecation for the humors sake or is everything that is ultimately me just a series of non sequiturs and idiosyncrasy with a habit of trying to be be more than... but really just stupid.




Hmmm.





Why ramble on this way, am I really saying anything? I dunno I feel to obligated I guess.
One thing I do know is most of whatever this is lives in my head and ergo the title carries to this blog and whatever is on it carries some meaning and truths, or at least I hope it does.

Extra Junk ---->
(Old Paintings from late 08)

Monday, October 11, 2010

Doom!





Is there a way to not feel like your behind on things even when your not? I wouldn't know but its all I've known and I think I like it in some kinda weird fucked self torture way or whatever. This was something I was messing around with a while ago. 
I think I liked the pencils the best from there on after it just kinda went to poop. 

Micron size 01, a sharpie, and ink + brush.
Cheap watercolor cakes, some minor use of color pencils.

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Favian is a Pokemon?

So Normally around this time I'd be stumbling to get to class but I have a short amount of time so I thought heck why not post something, but what?  Well, I have a lot school work haven't done much scribbling but hey I did this little doohickey after I saw this tumble blog that is very awesome.  Do yourself a favor and check it out : Portraitdex.tumblr.com.  Now I know there is some spelling errors in that drawing but I just don't care to correct them.

Monday, October 4, 2010

I told the Bartender

 I drew a sharktapus, because sometimes you just gotta draw one. 

 I don't think I'll ever get it.

Brushes, hmm well I've fallen in love with what people can do with them a couple of years ago and it wasn't until I dunno sometime in 2009 that I got into using them myself and Its been a real blast. They can be used to create infinite and that's just swell. Well I recently bought a my first Windsor Newton Series 7 Brush(Size 2) and its pretty I can't wait to use it and all but I still love my Sceptre Gold II(Size 4) hell It was the first brush I ever bought and Its still is my go to brush. Heck I bought a Pentel Pocket Brush a couple of months ago and its probably the best brush pen I own but really, they're not that fun they don't measure up to a real brush.

I don't think I'll ever get it.

Saturday, October 2, 2010

Post-War

Sometimes things occur that are awesome but then sometimes they don't.
La Cosita, I think that was the name of that restaurant is a Mexican restaurant next to a McDonalds. I saw Google map image of the joint and I was way off but then again whatever hell I didn't even call write the write name of it down. 

This Second drawing thing was a monster that was created after seeing this cover I think Jamie Hernandez did over here.  Now this is the part of the blog where I diss myself but I did this cover of a cover if you will because I was amazed at how awesome it was and I wanted to give it my own little spin but when all was said and done what was the point, there probably wasn't.

What continues are extra Scribz.->