Thursday, December 30, 2010

The End of the World



(2011 is a tree?... Maybe.)


Hey ho world, hey ho world indeed anyhow well the year is almost up and I started wondering about this and that for a quick minute and on reflection I thought I'd leave my last sketch dump with some actual verbal substance since well let's be frank here I lack the skill to be coherent at all in this ole blog.



2010 for me has been filled with a lot shenanigans that were fun and some not so first off I started taking class at the local community college because I was tired of all that free time spent being unemployed and going on adventures somewhat drug filled what have yous outta strong yerning of wanderlust... I'm not Jack Kerouac I know that now. Anyhows I digress what the hell was that last sentence about again? I dunno anyways I've been getting some schoolin and have acquired some knowledge, Knowledge is power and my head can light a city equivalent of Las Vegas for days if not eons. Wait no, I mean I have some paintings, drawings, etc I'm a little hesitant to share right now but maybe down the road I'll post it or whatevs.





































2010 wasn't all tea parties at a nobles place no somethings kinda sucked this year but It's an improvement from 09 and at the end of the day... or year I guess thats really all that matters. Stoked for a swell 2010... I mean 2011(I could go back and correct all this but fuck it let it roll as is)



See ya next year.

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Bombastic


 Sparse with the words today whatevs.
 Hey guys its that robot fellow, Big O.
 
 Extra stuff after the cut.

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

We Aint All That Grown

MF Doom

Since when has anything been worth doing? I dunno the more I think about the time has come by the thoughts of people gone occur then that all leads into moments of self evaluation doubt and all but I know what I do. I feel like I spent years stressed about figuring out what the hell it is I do, how do I fit into this world and in the self pitying anxiety mode I get nothing out of it when it's obvious.  I do the same things I did as a kid and its alright.



















 Extra stuff after the Cut!

Thursday, December 16, 2010

A Curse that Lingers for Years.


It might cost you the who price of freedom here. JK 

I have a small sketchbook that in all honesty I feel like I neglect using for no good reason other than I dunno so I looked through it and found some old and not so old scribbles from here and there.




A lot of extra scribbz and what have you. Check it. --->

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Dec 9

Winter Coat

Waiting for the great leap forwards takes far too long so while I wait for that moment to come I offer the same stuff I've grown accustomed to offering some whack doodles.



Extra thing


Monday, December 6, 2010

Agua Squid

So I'm a in a class where I paint things... and ugh stuff sometimes and well I've learned to always have multiple things going on at the same time or always be doing something. Well this is what I did during some downtime, its squid, I think on a crazy small canvas like 3 x 3 inches. Yeah

Sunday, December 5, 2010

Street Fighters

Street Fighter might possibly be the greatest video game when It comes a to just vast cast of characters. I've been meaning to post something street fighter related for the longest time because deep down inside those games mean a lot to me.


Dhalsim is hands down is the funnest character of the Street Fighters to draw.




 Extra Stuff after the cut

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Swell

 So the other day was kinda of a fun day for me, I did this doodle up here and well heck things are just swell.  The other scribz have been under a pile of papers for who knows how long but whatevs.





 September rolled around and I didn't feel so confident in myself(haha yeah, like I do now) so I drew myself doing poor imitation of a Scott Pilgrim pose.

Extra Stuff after the cut.

Monday, November 29, 2010

Today is a Lovely Day

 Just a quick exercise in drawing and inking to start my morning right. Pencils of the same scribb bellow.

Saturday, November 27, 2010

50% off

More stuff from I don't know when. The doodle on top kinda looks like Asian Tom Waits, maybe? I dunno.



Thursday, November 25, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving!

Took some time during the Lions Patriots game to scribble a Turkey for Thanksgiving.

Monday, November 22, 2010

Get Set Go!

Hey its that duck from that cartoon that peeps my age used to like what was his name agian? Oh yeah it's Gizmo Duck Mf'ers!

Been doing some... a lot of cleaning up of the old hard drive and damn I've become a virtual pack rat well long story short here is a huge post of this and that. Some good some not so good and some... something else.  I forgot why I drew Bill O' Reilly wait no I think I drew him because the internet was doing it.